Text Size
  • Home
    • Frequently Called Numbers

Frequently Called Numbers

Includes Boards, Crown Corporations, and Commissions

Note: The Area Code for all Numbers Listed is 709 ( Unless Otherwise Indicated )
C.A. Pippy Park Commission 737-3655    
Canada Child Tax Benefit Programs (Family Allowance) Toll Free 1-800-387-1193
Canada-Newfoundland and Labrador Offshore Petroleum Board (CNLOPB) 778-1400
Canada Pension Plan (CPP); Old Age Security (OAS) Toll Free 1-800-277-9914
Chief Electoral Office
    Toll Free
729-0712
1-877-729-7987
Child & Youth Advocate
    Toll Free
753-3888
1-877-753-3888
Citizen's Representative
    Toll Free
729-7647
1-800-559-0079
Citizenship and Immigration Canada Toll Free 1-888-242-2100
Confederation Building Cafeteria, West Block 729-5744
Confederation Building Coffee Shop, East Block 729-3624
Confederation Building Day Care 729-6038
Confederation Building Security, East Block 729-3349
Confederation Building Security, West Block 729-5096
Confederation Building Switchboard, General Information 729-2300 or 729-0586
Fines & Administration (Traffic Court) 729-0424
Fire Commissioner's Office - Fire & Emergency Services 729-1608
Government ID Cards 729-5037
Government Members Office 729-3400
Service NL Centre, St. John's 729-3699
Home Heating Rebate Toll Free 1-866-990-3444
House of Assembly (Tours of Legislature) 729-3630
HST Refunds and Information Toll Free 1-800-959-5525
IT Help Desk 729-4357
Labour Relations Agency-Labour Standards Division
    Toll Free
729-2742
1-877-563-1063
MCP
    St. John's Toll Free
    Grand Falls-Windsor Toll Free
758-1500
1-866-449-4459
1-800-563-1557
Memorial University of Newfoundland (MUN) 737-8000
Motor Vehicle Registration (MRD) 1-877-636-6867
NDP Office 729-0270
Newfoundland & Labrador Arts Council (NLCA)
    Toll Free (NL Only)
726-2212
1-866-726-2212
Newfoundland & Labrador Heritage Foundation
    Toll Free
739-1892
1-888-739-1892
Newfoundland & Labrador Housing Corporation 724-3000
Newfoundland & Labrador Hydro Corporation 737-1400
Newfoundland & Labrador Prescription Drug Program - Claims Office
    Toll Free
753-3615
1-888-724-7760
Newfoundland & Labrador Prescription Drug Program - Department of Health and Community Services
    Toll Free
729-6507
1-888-222-0533
Newfoundland & Labrador Prescription Drug Program - Assessment Office, Stephenville Toll Free 1-888-859-3535
Newfoundland Legal Aid Commission
    Toll Free
753-7860
1-800-563-9911
Newfoundland Liquor Corporation
724-1100
Newfoundland Board of Commissioners of Public Utilities
    St. John's Toll Free
    Grand Falls-Windsor Toll Free
726-8600
1-866-782-0006
1-866-489-8800
Opposition Office 729-3391
Provincial Advisory Council on the Status of Women
    Toll Free
753-7270
1-866-753-7270
Registry of Deeds, Companies & Securities 729-3302
Residential Tenancies
    St. John's
    Gander
    Corner Brook
    Clarenville
    Toll Free

729-2608
256-1019
637-2445
466-4060
1-877-829-2608
Road Report (Throughout Province) 729-7669
Road Report (Weather Conditions)
    Eastern
    Central
    Western
    Labrador

466-4160
292-4444
635-4144
896-7888
Royal Canadian Mounted Police (R.C.M.P.) 772-5400
Royal Newfoundland Constabulary (R.N.C.) 729-8000
School Tax Collections 729-5136
Student Financial Services
    Toll Free
729-5849
1-888-657-0800
Support Enforcement Program (Child Support) 637-2608
Tendering and Contracts 729-3786
Tender Results 729-3353
The Commissioner of Legislative Standards 729-0712
The Rooms 757-8000
Transportation & Works Mail Room 729-0637
Vital Statistics(Births/Marriages/Deaths)Certificates 729-3308
Workplace Health Safety & Compensation Commission
    Grand Falls-Windsor
    Corner Brook
    Grand Falls-Windsor Toll Free
    Corner Brook Toll Free
778-1000
489-1600
637-2700
1-800-563-3448
1-800-563-2772


Departmental General Lines

Aboriginal Affairs
    Toll Free
729-6062
1-877-788-8822
Business 729-3254
Child Youth & Family Services 729-0958
Education 729-5097
Environment & Conservation
    Toll Free
729-2664
1-800-563-6181
Finance 729-6839
Fisheries & Aquaculture 729-3723
Service NL 729-4834
Health & Community Services 729-4984
Human Resources & Employment 729-2480
Innovation, Trade and Rural Development 729-7000
Justice 729-5942
Labrador Affairs
    Toll Free
896-1780
1-888-435-8111
Municipal Affairs 729-5677 or 729-6869
Public Service Commission
    Toll Free
729-5810
1-877-729-0130
Tourism, Culture & Recreation 729-0862
Transportation & Works 729-2300 or 729-0586
 
Last Updated:
This page and all contents are copyright, Government of Newfoundland and Labrador, all rights reserved.